Excite

British Comedy Award noms

The nominations for the British Comedy Awards 2009 have been released, and semi-improv Beeb sitcom ‘Outnumbered’ leads the field with an impressive 5 noms.

Other funny shows/men/women/things include Michael McIntrye and Alan Carr who are both up for three awards including, Best Comedy Entertainment Personality. This year's awards will be held on December 20th and will see Jonathan Ross return as host, after he ducked out of presenting duties last year because he was on the phone...or something.

It’s an impressive list of genuine great Brit comedy, so the next time you hear someone moan about the state of telly these days tell ‘em to stick it up their arse and show ‘em this lot.

Best comedy entertainment personality: Alan Carr: Chatty Man (Channel 4); Harry Hill: Harry Hill's TV Burp (ITV1); Michael McIntyre: Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow ( BBC1).

Best comedy entertainment programme: Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow (BBC1); The Sunday Night Project (Channel 4); Harry Hill's TV Burp (ITV1).

Best television comedy actor: Rob Brydon: Gavin and Stacey Christmas Special (BBC1); Simon Bird: The Inbetweeners (E4); Robert Webb: Peep Show (Channel 4).

Best television comedy actress: Ruth Jones: Gavin and Stacey Christmas Special (BBC1); Claire Skinner: Outnumbered: series 2 (BBC1); Katherine Parkinson: The IT Crowd (Channel 4).

Best new British television comedy: Alan Carr: Chatty Man (Channel 4); Ladies of Letters (ITV3); Psychoville (BBC2).

Best television comedy drama: Dead Set (E4); Psychoville (BBC2); Pulling: special (BBC3).

Best live stand-up performer: Michael McIntyre Live at the Apollo; Frankie Boyle Live at the Hackney Empire; Stewart Lee: Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle.

Best male comedy newcomer: Daniel Roche: Outnumbered: series 2 (BBC1); Tyger Drew-Honey: Outnumbered: series 2 (BBC1); Charlie Brooker: You Have Been Watching (E4).

Best female comedy newcomer: Rebekah Staton: Pulling: special (BBC3); Ramona Marquez: Outnumbered: series 2 (BBC1); Tanya Franks: Pulling: special (BBC3).

Best comedy panel show: Have I Got News For You (BBC1); Mock the Week (BBC2); QI (BBC1).

Best sitcom: Peep Show (Channel 4); The IT Crowd (Channel 4); Outnumbered: series 2 (BBC1).

Best sketch show: The Kevin Bishop Show (Channel 4); That Mitchell and Webb Look (BBC2); Harry & Paul: series 2 (BBC1).

Best comedy film: Bruno; In the Loop; The Hangover.

United Kingdom - Excite Network Copyright ©1995 - 2017